Starting time 23-May 24-May 25-May 26-May 27-May 28-May
7:30   Breakfast Breakfast Mid-Conference One-Day Field Tour Breakfast Breakfast
7:45  
8:00  
8:15   Opening Ceremony                                                                                                
8:30   Plenary
Ok - Metal Contamination and Bioremediation of Agricultural Soils for Food Safety and Sustainability
Plenary
Turetsky - The Future of Northern Organic Soils: Threats and Opportunities
     Session 12                                      Soil Fertility and Nutrient Management for Sustainable Crop Production      Session 17                                 Canada’s National Inventory Reporting of Greenhouse Gases: Meeting Target Reductions Rests on Sound Emission Estimates     Session 3                                    Soil Data Curation Workshop
8:45  
9:00  
9:20   Plenary
Shotyk - Soil: The Key to Understanding Trace Elements in Air, Water, and Plants, from Source Assessment to Ecological Significance
Plenary
Arcand - Reciprocity in Soil Science: Knowledge Sharing and Co-Creation for Soil Management on First Nations Agricultural Lands                                                                                                                              
9:30  
9:45  
10:10   Break                                                                                                                               (Soil Health Leadership Meeting)                                                                                 Break
10:15   Break
10:30       Session15        Beyond Soil Test P: Phosphorus Biogeochemistry in Canadian Soils    Session 4        Soil Taxonomy and Pedology        Session 19         Soil and Water Conservation in the Face of Climate Change     Session 2        Data Science, Modelling and AI in Soil Science Session 9   General Land Reclamation Session     Session 18          Fostering Soil Carbon Sequestration and Protection: Advances in Our Understanding and the Practical Implications    Session 20      Soil and Plant Microbiomes   Session 5     Advances in Predictive Digital Soil Mapping
10:45         Session 10                                    The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly: Integrating Technology in the Field, Lab and/or Classroom         Session 11                                            Soil Properties in Nutrient and Water Transport in the Vadose Zone Session 8                              Advances in Material Synthesis for Soil Remediation
11:00  
11:15  
11:30  
11:45  
12:00   Lunch
(Pedology Committee AGM)
Lunch
(Soil Education Committee AGM)
Lunch
(ASSW AGM)
     
12:15        
12:30        
12:45        
13:00 Registration       Session 21         Soil Structure and Soil Health Session 1  General Soil Science     Session 16      Greenhouse Gas Emissions from Agricultural Soils    Session 2            Data Science, Modelling and AI in Soil Science Poster Session      
13:15      
13:30 Workshop        Canadian Digital Soil Mapping Workshop Workshop               Alberta Soil Information Viewer Presentation and Workshop                                            Workshop                          Trace Elements Analyses of Soil, Water, and Plants: Challenges and Strategies Workshop                 HOLOS V4 Training      
13:45      
14:00      
14:15      
14:30 Break Break      
14:45    Session 13         Soil Fertility and Nutrient Management to Mitigate the Impact on Water Quality Session 18          Fostering Soil Carbon Sequestration and Protection     Session 20       Soil and Plant Microbiomes     Session 5      Advances in Predictive Digital Soil Mapping      
15:00 Session 12          Soil Fertility and Nutrient Management for Sustainable Crop Production Session 1  General Soil Science     Session 16    Greenhouse Gas Emissions from Agricultural Soils    Session 2       Data Science, Modelling and AI in Soil Science Workshop                                           Land Reclamation and Community Outreach - Educating Through Dungeons and Dragons      
15:15      
15:30        
15:45     Session 6              Digital Agriculture      
16:00 Session 9             General Land Reclamation Session Session 22    Special Graduate Student Session      
16:15      
16:30        
16:45      
17:00 CSSS AGM Graduate Student Social          
17:15              
17:30                      
17:45                        
18:00 Banquet                   
18:15   Note: Best student presentation awards need to be selected before the banquet      
18:30   May 28-30: Post-conference field trip
18:45 Welcome Mixer            
19:00           * Session 8: 3 student presentations moved to May 25    
19:15                    
19:30           * Sessions 3, 11, and 17: 1 student oral presentation moved to May 24-25
19:45          
20:00                    
20:15